Alamo Rocketeers
June 18, 2011 - Alamo Open One and Monthly Launch
Art Applewhite's Photo Album of the launch
Alamo Open One Standings

1/8A Streamer Duration

Place

Contestant

Number

Section

Flight 1

Flight 2

Total

Points

C Division

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

Schroeder, Todd

89723

661

29

32

61

160

2

Vegh, Jeff

92403

661

15

42

57

96

3

Huber, Hal

92830

661

27

12

39

64

4

Applewhite, Art

80632

671

5

SEP

5

32

A Altitude

Place

Contestant

Number

Section

Flight 1

Flight 2

Total

Points

A Division

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

Huber, Danielle

92670

661

136

 

136

200

2

Xiong, Nicolas

93505

IND

LOP

126

126

120

--

James, Nathan Ford

91629

661

SEP

 

0

0

C Division

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

Marshall, Dale

90990

661

77

112

112

200

2

Lee, John

87285

661

78

93

93

120

A Helicopter Duration

Place

Contestant

Number

Section

Flight 1

Flight 2

Total

Points

A Division

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4

Xiong, Nicolas

93505

IND

SHR

19

19

80

C Division

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

White, King "KD"

91610

661

52

52

104

400

2

Lee, John

87285

661

27

17

44

240

3

Applewhite, Art

80632

671

16

6

22

160

--

Vegh, Jeff

92403

661

NDP

NR (35 sec)

0

0

--

Young, Stuart S.

92265

661

NDP

NDP

0

0

C Egg Lofting Altitude

Place

Contestant

Number

Section

Flight 1

Flight 2

Total

Points

A Division

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

Xiong, Nicolas

93505

IND

137

 

137

360

C Division

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

Applewhite, Art

80632

671

EGG

81

81

216

--

Saenz, Sam

17514

661

EGG

 

0

0

--

Vegh, Jeff

92403

661

EJ

EGG

0

0

Open Spot Landing

Place

Contestant

Number

Section

Flight 1

Flight 2

Total

Points

A Division

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

Xiong, Nicolas

93505

IND

14.0

 

1400

80

--

Huber, Danielle

92670

661

SHR

 

0

0

C Division

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

Applewhite, Art

80632

671

8.79

 

879

80

2

Saenz, Sam

17514

661

9.0

 

900

48

3
Jeff Vegh
92403
661
16.15

1615
32

4

Young, Stuart S.

92265

661

46.0

 

4600

16

--

Schroeder, Todd

89723

661

48.0

 

4800

8

--

Lee, John

87285

661

51.0

 

5100

8

--

Marshall, Dale

90990

661

56.0

 

5600

8

--

Larson, Glen A.

92479

661

NDP

 

0

0

 Alamo Open One Results

Contestant

NAR Number

Section

1/8A SD

A ALT

A HD

C ELA

OSL

A Division

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Huber, Danielle

92670

661

 

136

 

 

SHR

James, David Bradford

91631

IND

 

 

 

 

 

James, Nathan Ford

91629

661

 

SEP

 

 

 

James, Oscar Lee IV

84524

IND

 

 

 

 

 

James, Rebekah Lynn

92435

IND

 

 

 

 

 

Means, Mikayla

92732

661

 

 

 

 

 

Xiong, Nicolas

93505

IND

 

LOP / 126

SHR / 19

137

14.0

C Division

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Applewhite, Art

80632

671

5 / SEP

 

16 / 6

EGG / 81

8.79

Applewhite, Sonja

84180

671

 

 

 

 

 

Huber, Hal

92830

661

27 / 12

 

 

 

 

James, O. Lee III

15058

661

 

 

 

 

 

Larson, Glen A.

92479

661

 

 

 

 

NDP

Lee, John

87285

661

 

78 / 93

27 / 17

 

51.0

Marshall, Dale

90990

661

 

77 / 112

 

 

56.0

Means, Denis II

92531

661

 

 

 

 

 

Saenz, Sam

17514

661

 

 

 

EGG

9.0

Schroeder, Todd

89723

661

29 / 32

 

 

 

48.0

Vegh, Jeff

92403

661

15 / 42

 

NDP / NR (35 sec)

EJ / EGG

 16.2

White, King "KD"

91610

661

 

 

52 / 52

 

 

Young, Stuart S.

92265

661

 

 

NDP / NDP

 

46.0

Alamo Open One Points

Contestant

NAR Number

Section

1/8A SD

A ALT

A HD

C ELA

OSL

Total

A Division

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Huber, Danielle

92670

661

0

200

0

0

0

200

James, David Bradford

91631

IND

0

0

0

0

0

0

James, Nathan Ford

91629

661

0

0

0

0

0

0

James, Oscar Lee IV

84524

IND

0

0

0

0

0

0

James, Rebekah Lynn

92435

IND

0

0

0

0

0

0

Means, Mikayla

92732

661

0

0

0

0

0

0

Xiong, Nicolas

93505

IND

0

120

80

360

80

640

C Division

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Applewhite, Art

80632

671

32

0

160

216

80

488

Applewhite, Sonja

84180

671

0

0

0

0

0

0

Huber, Hal

92830

661

64

0

0

0

0

64

James, O. Lee III

15058

661

0

0

0

0

0

0

Larson, Glen A.

92479

661

0

0

0

0

0

0

Lee, John

87285

661

0

120

240

0

8

368

Marshall, Dale

90990

661

0

200

0

0

8

208

Means, Denis II

92531

661

0

0

0

0

0

0

Saenz, Sam

17514

661

0

0

0

0

48

48

Schroeder, Todd

89723

661

160

0

0

0

16

176

Vegh, Jeff

92403

661

96

0

0

0

32

128

White, King "KD"

91610

661

0

0

400

0

0

400

Young, Stuart S.

92265

661

0

0

0

0

16

16

Sections

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Alamo Rocketeers

 

661

 

 

 

 

 

1592

Hill County Rocketeers

 

671

 

 

 

 

 

488

IND

 

0

 

 

 

 

 

640

Comments from the Southwest Contest Board member:
1. Danielle Huber's OSL RTF flight is a "correctable condition" per USMRSC 11.8 and the flight is unofficial. No points, but does not count against her. Had this been spotted during the contest, she would have been allowed another attempt at an official flight.
 
2. C ELA had only two qualified flights - yours and Nicolas Xiong. A and C divisions were combined. Nicolas had an exceedingly good flight.
 
3. KD White scored 52 seconds on BOTH of his A HD flights. There oughta be a "Consistency" award. ;-)

Raw Data from the NAR Open Meet
This is only the preliminary data, not the Official Results
All standing are subject to change
The United States Model Rocket Sporting Code (Pink Book)

A Altitude
Division Name NAR # Flight 1 Flight 2 Remarks
C John Lee 87285 257 306
C Dale Marshall 90990 251 367 (DQ)
Flt2- Spit motor






A Danielle Huber 92670 446

A Nathan Ford James 91629 DQ
Flt1-Separation
A Nicolas Xiong 93505 219 (DQ)
412 Flt1-Unstable

C Egg Loft Altitude
Division Name NAR# Flight 1 Flight 2 Remarks
C Art Applewhite 80632 392 (DQ) 266 Flt1-Egg Lost
C Sam Saenz 17514 416 (DQ)
Egg Broke
C Jeff Vegh 92403 401 (DQ) 407 (DQ) Flt1-Spit Motor, Flt2-Broke Egg






A Nicolas Xiong 93505 449


1/8A Streamer Duration
Division Name NAR# Flt 1
Timer 1
Flt 1
Timer 2
Flt 1
Average
Flt 2
Timer 1
Flt 2
Timer 2
Flt 2
Average
Total
Time
Remarks
C Art Applewhite 80632 5.27 5.31 5.29 9.11 8.38 DQ 5.29 Flt 2-
Separation
C Hal Huber 92830 24.13 24.38 24.26 12.13 12.34 12.24 36.49
C Todd Schroeder 89723 25.93 32.72 29.33 32.03 32.03 32.03 61.36
C Jeff Vegh 92403 15.12 15.17 15.15 42.19 42.4 42.3 57.44

A Helicopter Duration
Division Name NAR# Flt 1
Timer 1
Flt1
Timer 2
Flt 1
Average
Flt 2
Timer 1
Flt 2
Timer 2
Flt 2
Average
Total Time
Remarks
C Art Applewhite 80632 15.7 15.78 15.74 5.56 6.03 5.8 21.54
C John Lee 87285 27.3 27.5 27.4 17.01 16.87 16.94 44.34
C KD White 91610 51.83 51.22 DQ
54.03 49.99 52.01 52.01 Flt1- Spit Motor
C Jeff Vegh 92403 10.09 10.03 DQ
33.73 36.49 DQ DQ
Flt1-No deploy
Flt2-No return
C Stuart Young 92265 6.8 8.1 DQ
6.4 6.69 DQ DQ Flt1&2, No deployment











A Nicolas Xiong 93505 3 2 DQ 17.97 17.93 17.95 17.95 Flt 1 Shred

Open Spot Landing
Division Name NAR# Distance in feet
Distance in Meters
C Art Applewhite 80632 28'10” 8.79 m
C
Glen Larson
92479
DQ
No deployment
C John Lee 87285 DQ >50 m
C Dale Marshall 90990 56' 17.07 m
C Sam Saenz 17514 29'4.5” 8.95 m
C Todd Schroeder 89723 156' 47.54 m
C
Jeff Vegh
92403
53'
16.15 m
C Stuart Young 92265 150' 45.72 m





A Danielle Huber 92670 15'8” 4.76 m
A Nicolas Xiong 93505 47' 14.33 m

Monthly Launch flights
Name Rocket Motor Recovery Remarks
Dale Marshall Nike Smoke A8-3 Parachute New Way Space Models
Dale Marshall Screaming Green Meanie C11-3 Parachute Pemberton Tech
Dale Marshall Red Barron C6-3 Glider Squirrel Works
Denis Means AS-1 Fighter Escort A8-3 Streamer
Devon Carrillo BMS School Rocket B6-4 Streamer
Devon Carrillo BMS School Rocket B6-4 Streamer
Devon Carrillo BMS School Rocket B6-4 Streamer
Harold Sanders Estes Screamer 1/2A Streamer
Harold Sanders Alpha III B/C Nose Pop 2 Stage
Harold Sanders Bomarc D Parachute
Harold Sanders SRAM C 

Harold Sanders Sat Intercept Upscale D Parachute
Harold Sanders Patriot C Parachute
Harold Sanders Interceptor C Parachute
Harold Sanders Space Ship One C Parachute
Harold Sanders Patriot  4 X D Parachute Cluster
Mikayla Means H. Flyer A8-3 Streamer
Oscar Lee James IV Flash 1/2A6-2 Streamer
Todd Schroeder Dragonite B6-4 Streamer

Questions? Contact Art Applewhite, Senior Advisor at (830)896-6331 or rocket877@aol.com