Alamo
          Rocketeers
September 22, 2012 Joint Model Rocket launch and NAR Local Meet at the Roberts Farm in Shiner, Tx
Contest Results - Photo Album by Art Applewhite
Video of O. Lee James establishing the NAR G Super Roc Duration Record
  67 flights, 1 cluster flight
Motors by Impulse 1/8A - 1, 1/2A - 2, A - 18, B - 15, C - 16, D - 2, E - 7, F - 3, G - 2

Rocketeer Rocket Rocket Motor Recovery Remarks
Todd Schroeder Harpoon C6-5 12 inch Parachute
Mike Wilson Metalizer C6-5 12 inch Parachute
Mike Wilson Skywriter C6-5 12 inch Parachute
Sam N. Saenz Spot 1/2A6-2 Streamer OSL 36' 6”
Nicolas Xiong
1/2A6-2 Streamer OSL 31'
Lizzy Sexton Der Red Max D12-3 12 inch Parachute
Joshua Wilson Dragonite C6-5 12 inch Parachute
Jeff Vegh A PD-1 A3-4T 20 inch Parachute A PD, 34 sec, Parachute stuck in the body tube
Todd Schroeder Leviathan F23-4 24 inch Parachute Maiden flight, straight boost and ejection at apogee
Joshua Wilson Fire Hawk A10-3T Streamer First flight with good boost and recovery
Joshua Wilson Skywriter A8-3 12 inch Parachute APD, Hung up on launch rod
Jeff Vegh A PD-1 A3-4T 20 inch Parachute A PD, 164 sec
Joshua Wilson Skywriter A8-3 12 inch Parachute
Billy Joe Batten Green Meanie E9-? 12 inch Parachute
Mike Wilson Fire Hawk A10-3T 12 inch Parachute A PD, 18 sec
Glen Sexton Bill a.k.a. Tau Zero A8-3 12 inch Parachute
Mike Wilson Metalizer C6-5 12 inch Parachute
O. Lee James III Courier C6-3 24 inch Parachute C ELD, 15 sec
Sam N. Saenz Break Away B4-4 Streamer B SD
Jeff Vegh B SD-1 B6-6 Streamer B SD, 37 sec
Todd Schroeder Mirage F50-4 36 inch Parachute first igniter failed, good flight & recovery
Joshua Wilson Skywriter A8-3 12 inch Parachute A PD, 8 sec
O. Lee James III Courier C6-5 24 inch Parachute C ELD, 88 sec
Lizzy Sexton Viking A8-3 Streamer
Shane Batten Spartan 1 B6-4 Streamer B SD, 22 sec
Sam N. Saenz B SD B4-4 Streamer B SD
Mike Wilson Fire Hawk A10-3T 12 inch Parachute
Jeff Vegh B SD-1 B6-6 Streamer B SD, 12 sec
Mike Wilson Dragonite C6-5 12 inch Parachute
Mike Wilson Bandito A10-3T Streamer
Billy Joe Batten Snitch C6-3 Aerobrake OSL, 43'
Todd Schroeder G-Force G80-7 36 inch Parachute 1st Fire Igniter failed, good flight
Mike Wilson Metalizer C6-5 12 inch Parachute Went well
Nicolas Xiong Egglofter C6-5 20 inch Parachute C ELD, 34 sec
Mike Wilson Fire Hawk A10-3T Streamer
O. Lee James III Nova B6-6 Streamer B SD, 24 sec
Art Applewhite 18 mm Pinwheel C6-5 Aerobrake OSL, 90'
Todd Schroeder 24 mm Delta E9-4 Aerobrake OSL, 16'6”
Mike Wilson Dragonite B6-4 12 inch Parachute
Jeff Vegh B SD-1 B6-6 Streamer B SD, 81 sec
Lizzy Sexton Viking B6-4 Streamer Good, straight boost & recovery
Mike Wilson Metalizer B6-4 12 inch Parachute
Todd Schroeder Arcas F27-4 24 inch Parachute
Shane Batten Black Hawk Egg C11-6 24 inch Parachute C ELD, DQ Carbon fiber construction
Jeff Vegh C Eggloft C6-5 24 inch Parachute C ELD, DQ
Billy Joe Batten Green Meanie E15-9 18 inch Parachute
Mike Wilson Dragonite B6-4 12 inch Parachute
Mike Wilson Fire Hawk A10-3T Streamer
O. Lee James III Nova B6-6 Streamer Tower
Sam N. Saenz Sprint


Sam N. Saenz Egger C11-5 32 inch Parachute C ELD, 265 sec
Sam N. Saenz Spot A8-3 14 inch Parachute A PD, 749 sec
Sam N. Saenz Spot A8-3 14 inch Parachute A PD, Separation
Jeff Vegh C Eggloft C6-5 24 inch Parachute C ELD, 102 sec
Todd Schroeder 24 mm Delta E12-0 Aerobrake
Billy Joe Batten Dark Star G 24 inch Parachute
Shane Batten Spartan 1 B6-4 Streamer B SD, 25 sec
Nicolas Xiong Red Alpha B6-4 Streamer B SD, 17 sec
Jeff Vegh Spot Lander Micro Maxx II (1/8A) Nose Blow OSL 2.2 meters
O. Lee James III J. Duffy A3-4T 12 inch Parachute
Art Applewhite 18 mm Spartan A8-5 12 inch Parachute A PD, 86 sec
Art Applewhite 18 mm Spartan B6-4 Streamer B SD, 31 sec
Jeff Vegh V2 D12-3 24 inch Parachute
O. Lee James III Super Alpha E9-8 Streamer
Art Applewhite 18 mm Spartan B6-6 Streamer B SD, 32 sec
Sam N. Saenz Spot A8-3 12 inch Parachute A PD
O. Lee James III G Super Roc 3 X E9-6 18 inch & 2x12 inch parachutes
NAR Record G Super Roc Duration 44.15 sec


Alamo Local Two Standings

Alamo Local Two Standings

A Parachute Duration

Place Contestant Number Section Flight 1 Flight 2 Total Points
A Division
1 Xiong, Nicholas 93505 IND 38 36 74 70
2 Wilson, Joshua P66104 IND 8 EJ 8 42
C Division
1 Vegh, Jeff 92403 739 34 164 198 70
2 Applewhite, Art 80632 671 86
86 42
4 Wilson, Michael P66101 IND 18 17 35 14
-- Saenz, Sam 17514 IND 749 NR SEP 0 7
T Division
3 CenTAR 370 T-370 IND 55
55 28

B Streamer Duration Multiround

Place Contestant Number Section Flight 1 Flight 2 Flight 3 Flight 4 Total Points
A Division
5 Xiong, Nicholas 93505 IND 17


17 13
C Division
1 Vegh, Jeff 92403 739 37 12 81
130 130
3 Applewhite, Art 80632 671 31 32

63 52
4 Batten, Shane 88027 IND 22 25

47 26
T Division
2 CenTAR 370 T-370 IND 24 27 25
76 78

C Egg Lofting Duration

Place Contestant Number Section Flight 1 Flight 2 Total Points
A Division
4 Xiong, Nicholas 93505 IND 34
34 32
C Division
1 Saenz, Sam 17514 IND 265
265 160
2 Vegh, Jeff 92403 739 EGG 102 102 96
-- Batten, Shane 88027 IND EGG
0 0
T Division
3 CenTAR 370 T-370 IND 15 88 88 64

Open Spot Landing

Place Contestant Number Section Flight 1 Flight 2 Total Points
A Division
1 Xiong, Nicholas 93505 IND 9.44
944 40
B Division
2 Batten, Billy Joe P66105 IND 13.1
1310 24
C Division
1 Vegh, Jeff 92403 739 2.2
220 40
2 Schroeder, Todd 89723 661 5.0
500 24
3 Applewhite, Art 80632 671 27.4
2740 16

Questions? Contact Art Applewhite, Senior Advisor at (830)896-6331 or rocket877@aol.com