Alamo Rocketeers
February 19, 2011 Snap Launch and NAR Local Meet
Owner's Name Model's Name Recovery Engines Kit/Plan/Original Launch Rod Size
John Lee Flying Umberlla Parachute/Tumble D12-3 Kit 3/16"
Andrew Cooper Ultra Streak Parachute  D15-4T Original/Upscale 1/4"
John Lee Flying Umberlla Parachute/Tumble E9-4 Kit 3/16"
Andrew Cooper Switch Blade Parachute D24-7T Original  1/4"
Ray Lara Athena Parachute B6-4 Kit 1/8"
Jack Stensgaard UFO Tumble A10-3T Kit 1/8"
Peter Stensgaard R2-D2 Parachute C6-3 Kit 1/8"
Gil Villanueva Stealth Helicopter A10-PT Plan 1/8"
Ray Lara Upscale Super Neon Parachute D12-5 Kit 1/8"
Lauren Ersenkramr Super Neon Parachute C6-5 Kit 1/8"
Andrew Cooper Tiger Shark Parachute E28-7T Original 1/4"
Christina Stensgaard Totally Tubular Streamer B4-4 Kit 1/8"
Gil Villanueva Patriot Parachute C11-3 Plan 3/16"
Jack Stensgaard Maxi-Force Parachute 3XD12-5 Kit 1/4"
Ray Lara Super Neon Parachute E9-4 Kit 3/16"
John Lee Whirl A While Helicopter A10-3T Plan 1/8"
Ray Lara Super Neon Parachute E9-4 Kit 3/16"
Nathan James Stealth Helicopter A10-3T Kit 1/8"
Oscar Lee James IV Flash Streamer 1/2A6-2 Kit 1/8"
Gil Villanueva Patriot Parachute C11-3 Plan 3/16"
Art Applewhite Cegg Lofter Parachute C11-5 Original 1/8"
Lee James IV Sky Writer Parachute B4-4 Kit 1/8"
Art Applewhite 18MM Super Six BS Glider A5-3 Original 1/8"
Jack Stensgaard Stretch Onyx Parachute E18-5T Kit 1/4"
John Lee Whirl A While Helicopter A10-3T Plan 1/8"
John Lee Flying Umberlla Parachute/Tumble D12-3 Kit 3/16"
Lee James IV Flash Streamer 1/2A6-2 Kit 1/8"
Andrew Cooper Stub Tubes Parachute A10-3T Original 1/8"
Art Applewhite 24MM Egg Lofter Parachute C11-3 Original 3/16"
Jeff Vegh Falconette Glider/Nose Blow MMX2 Original 1/8"
Jeff Vegh Humming Bird Glider/Nose Blow MMX2 Orignal 1/8"
Jeff Vegh Cara Cara Streamer/Glider C6-3 Original 1/8"
Jeff Vegh Humming Bird Glider/Nose Blow MMX2 Original 1/8"

Results of the NAR Local Meet
The United States Model Rocket Sporting Code (Pink Book)

Alamo Local One Meet Champions

Place Contestant NAR Number Section Total Points
A Division
1 James, Nathan Ford 91629 661 224
2 James, David Bradford 91631 661 200
3 James, Oscar Lee IV 84524 661 160
4 James, Rebekah Lynn P3701 661 0
C Division
1 Lee, John 87285 661 264
2 Applewhite, Art 80632 671 200
3 Applewhite, Sonja 84180 671 136
4 Vegh, Jeff 92403 661 40
5 Villanueva, Gil Jr 92383 661 8
Sections
1 Alamo Rocketeers
661 896
2 Hill County Rocketeers
671 336

Alamo Local One Points

Contestant NAR Number Section A HD C ELD OSL Total
A Division
James, David Bradford 91631 661 200 0 0 200
James, Nathan Ford 91629 661 200 0 24 224
James, Oscar Lee IV 84524 661 120 0 40 160
James, Rebekah Lynn P3701 661 0 0 0 0
C Division
Applewhite, Art 80632 671 200 0 0 200
Applewhite, Sonja 84180 671 120 0 16 136
Lee, John 87285 661 80 160 24 264
Vegh, Jeff 92403 661 0 0 40 40
Villanueva, Gil Jr 92383 661 0 0 8 8
Sections
Alamo Rocketeers
661


896
Hill County Rocketeers
671


336

Alamo Local One Results

Contestant NAR Number Section A HD C ELD OSL
A Division
James, David Bradford 91631 661 EJ / 7

James, Nathan Ford 91629 661 7
36.2
James, Oscar Lee IV 84524 661 6
27.5
James, Rebekah Lynn P3701 661 EJ

C Division
Applewhite, Art 80632 671 7 / 4 NR (49 sec) / SEP DQ
Applewhite, Sonja 84180 671 5
10.0
Lee, John 87285 661 4 / ROT 75 9.0
Vegh, Jeff 92403 661 SHR SEP 1.0
Villanueva, Gil Jr 92383 661

32.6

Alamo Local One Standings

A Helicopter Duration

Place Contestant Number Section Flight 1 Flight 2 Total Points
A Division
1 James, David Bradford 91631 661 EJ 7 7 200
1 James, Nathan Ford 91629 661 7
7 200
2 James, Oscar Lee IV 84524 661 6
6 120
-- James, Rebekah Lynn P3701 661 EJ
0 0
C Division
1 Applewhite, Art 80632 671 7 4 11 200
2 Applewhite, Sonja 84180 671 5
5 120
3 Lee, John 87285 661 4 ROT 4 80
-- Vegh, Jeff 92403 661 SHR
0 0

C Egg Lofting Duration

Place Contestant Number Section Flight 1 Flight 2 Total Points
C Division
1 Lee, John 87285 661 75
75 160
-- Applewhite, Art 80632 671 NR (49 sec) SEP 0 0
-- Vegh, Jeff 92403 661 SEP
0 0

Open Spot Landing

Place Contestant Number Section Flight 1 Flight 2 Total Points
A Division
1 James, Oscar Lee IV 84524 661 27.5
2750 40
2 James, Nathan Ford 91629 661 36.2
3620 24
C Division
1 Vegh, Jeff 92403 661 1.0
100 40
2 Lee, John 87285 661 9.0
900 24
3 Applewhite, Sonja 84180 671 10.0
1000 16
4 Villanueva, Gil Jr 92383 661 32.6
3260 8
-- Applewhite, Art 80632 671 DQ
0 0

Questions? Contact Art Applewhite, Senior Advisor at (830)896-6331 or rocket877@aol.com